Tasks / Metrics & Experimentation

Pick a North Star metric

Can the model pick the one metric that measures the value a product creates, and break it into inputs teams can move?

Task type v1.1 · 2 tasksLast changed 5 Oct 2026 · ChangelogDifficulty

What AI gets right here, and what you’ll still have to catch

From 16 graded outputs by 8 models. 75% were usable with at most a quick edit.

Reliably right

  1. Says how it could be gamed100% pass
    Identifies gaming vectors (tapping through, notification overuse, short-term spikes, revenue manipulation, MAU drift) and sets specific guardrails (quality completion, push caps, blocking metrics, cohort retention checks, subscriber churn tracking).
    Sonnet 5.5 · API · Revenue, actives, or something else?
  2. Sees the growth is narrow100% pass
    It shows the split (chains up, independents' filled shifts and fill rate down, more leaving) and tracks independent venues via segment reporting and guardrails.
    GPT-6 Luna · API · Growing, on paper
  3. Checks the North Star can be measured100% pass
    It flags the 64% confirmation gap and proposes instrumenting check-in/out, reconciliation, and auditing to fix it before the board readout.
    GPT-6 Luna · API · Growing, on paper

Where it slips

  1. Identifies material uncertainty55% pass
    It identifies the confirmation gap as an unknown but does not say how resolving it could change the North Star decision.
    GPT-6.1 Sol · API · Growing, on paper
  2. Addresses the actual decision58% pass
    The output commits to a North Star but does not state what result or condition would change that recommendation.
    GPT-6 Luna · API · Growing, on paper
  3. Avoids unsupported claims67% pass
    It presents 'easy to tap through' and 'we don't track today' as facts without support, and does not label them as assumptions.
    Opus 5.5 · Claude · Revenue, actives, or something else?

How it’s graded

Each check is built on how world-class product and growth leaders do this work, as they’ve described it on Lenny’s Podcast, and names the leader it comes from.

  1. Measures value created, not captured

    Does the chosen North Star measure the value customers get from the product, rather than revenue or a count of people who merely showed up?

    Passes when Picks a metric of value delivered to customers (a core action that predicts retention), and keeps revenue as a separate business measure.

  2. Breaks it into inputs teams can move

    Does the output break the North Star into a few input metrics, each one a team could own and move week to week, and pair it with a separate business measure of value captured?

    Passes when Gives a small tree of input metrics, each with an owner and a link to the North Star, plus the revenue or business measure it's paired with.

  3. Says how it could be gamed

    Does the output pressure-test the North Star for how teams could raise it without delivering more value, and set guardrail metrics against that?

    Passes when Names a realistic way the metric could be gamed in this product and the guardrails that would catch it.

Plus our standard checks

Uses the supplied evidence correctly · Addresses the actual decision · Respects explicit constraints · Identifies material uncertainty · Avoids unsupported claims · Produces the required deliverable · Gets the base of every number right · and 4 written for each task, which you’ll see in the tasks below.

The tasks

Read the brief, then compare up to three outputs, each with the LLM judge’s verdict on every check. Highlights mark what a PM had to fix.

The brief

You're a Staff PM at Crewmate. Every team has been steering by its own number, and the exec team wants to pick one North Star at next week's offsite, so the CEO can report it to the board three weeks later. Write the memo they'll read beforehand, in no more than 1,200 words: the North Star you recommend and why, its metric tree with an owner for each input, the business measure it's paired with, how it could be gamed and the guardrails against that, and what each team's current metric becomes. The numbers below are as the data team sent them. Not all of it matters equally.

What the model was given9 items: About Crewmate, What each exec wants, Shifts by quarter (monthly averages), GMV (monthly average), Venues, Workers, Same-day shifts, Completion data, From the COO
About CrewmateA marketplace for hospitality shifts: venues post shifts, and vetted workers pick them up. Crewmate takes 18% of each shift's value. Two kinds of venue: four enterprise hotel and restaurant chains (310 venues between them, on annual contracts) and 2,790 independent venues (bars, restaurants, cafes) who pay as they go.
What each exec wantsCEO: GMV, 'because it's what the board looks at'. Head of Demand: shifts posted. Head of Supply: active workers. COO: fill rate.
Shifts by quarter (monthly averages)Enterprise chains: Q2 posted 21,000, filled 19,500. Q3 posted 34,000, filled 31,600. Independent venues: Q2 posted 56,000, filled 44,200. Q3 posted 58,000, filled 39,400.
GMV (monthly average)Q2 $8.5M, Q3 $9.8M. Enterprise chains were 34% of GMV in Q2 and 46% in Q3. The chains raised hourly rates by 11% for the holiday season from August.
VenuesVenues whose shifts fill 90% of the time or more: 84% still posting six months later. Under 70%: 41%. In Q3, 9% of independent venues stopped posting altogether (5% in Q2). No chain venue stopped.
WorkersRegistrations: 6,100 in Q2, 7,900 in Q3, after Supply introduced a $25 sign-up bonus in July. 2,370 of the Q3 registrants have worked a shift. Workers who work three or more shifts in their first month: 66% still working after three months; everyone else: 12%.
Same-day shiftsShifts posted less than 24 hours before they start fill 58% of the time. They are 31% of independents' posts and 8% of the chains'.
Completion dataVenues confirm in the app that a shift was worked for 64% of filled shifts; the rest are assumed worked unless the venue raises a dispute. Of confirmed shifts, 6% were no-shows or disputed.
From the COO"Since September, Ops pays workers a $15 rescue bonus to pick up same-day shifts that would otherwise go unfilled. 6,200 rescue fills last month, $93,000. Rescue-filled shifts have a 13% no-show rate, against 4% for the rest. It's kept our fill rate from falling further."
What a strong answer doesThe answer key the graders mark against

Works out from the raw numbers what the pack doesn't say: all of the growth is the four chains (filled shifts up from 19,500 to 31,600 a month, plus an 11% rate rise), while independent venues filled fewer shifts (44,200 to 39,400, so their fill rate fell from 79% to 68%) and are leaving faster (9% stopped posting, against 5%); GMV rose mostly on the chains' volume and prices. Picks a North Star of value delivered to both sides, such as shifts worked, but designs it so the decline can't hide: measured for independents separately, or as reliably staffed venues, or with an explicit independent-venue guardrail. Notices that 'worked' is only confirmed for 64% of shifts, so the North Star can't be trusted yet, and makes fixing confirmation an early input or uses a measurable proxy until then. Treats the rescue bonus as a way the fill rate (and any fills-based North Star) is being bought: 13% no-shows against 4%, so it needs guardrails such as cost per worked shift and no-show rate. Shows how shifts posted, registrations (2,370 of 7,900 worked) and GMV each rose without more value. Builds a metric tree with owners, pairs it with revenue or GMV as the business measure, and redefines each team's metric as an input.

Critical failures (cap the score at 40)
  • Recommends GMV or shifts posted as the North Star
Task

Staff-level · v1.0

The outputs

8 setups answered this brief.

Usable with a quick edit9 of 14 checks passed

The core reasoning is solid; adding a sentence on two-sided marketplace rationale and conditions that would change the recommendation would be quick edits, and no evidence needs rechecking.

Output

To: Exec team From: Staff PM Re: Proposed North Star for the offsite

Recommendation

North Star: completed shifts per month, meaning shifts that were filled and worked, with no no-show and no dispute.

Paired business measure: net take revenue, meaning our 18% take minus all supply incentives (rescue bonuses, sign-up bonuses, no-show credits). Q3 gross take was about $1.76M a month before incentives.

GMV stays in the board pack, shown with a price/volume split, as context rather than as the North Star.

Why not GMV

Q3 looks strong on GMV (+15%, $8.5M to $9.8M), but the underlying picture is weaker:

  • Chains drove the growth, and price is part of it. Chain GMV rose from about $2.9M to $4.5M, helped by an 11% holiday rate increase. GMV can't tell price from volume.
  • Independents shrank. Their GMV fell about 6%, and their filled shifts fell 11% (44,200 to 39,400).
  • The blended fill rate hid the problem. It fell from 82.7% to 77.2%, even though chains (steady at 93% fill) grew their share of posts. Independent fill fell from 79% to 68%.

Completed shifts measure delivered volume, which is price-neutral. They exclude no-shows, and each one is worth roughly $25 of take (18% of the Q3 average shift value of about $138). They also tie directly to the revenue we keep.

Fill rate would have caught the independent decline, but it is a ratio that averages two very different segments. Filled shifts overcount, since they include shifts that never happen. Registrations and active workers are inflated by bonuses.

Metric tree

Completed shifts = shifts posted × fill rate × completion rate

  • Shifts posted = active venues × posts per active venue. Owner: Head of Demand.
  • Active venues: venues that posted in the last 30 days. Watch 90-day retention: 84% of venues with fill ≥90% are still posting after six months, versus 41% of venues under 70%. Independent churn was 9% in Q3, up from 5%.
  • Posts per active venue: includes same-day share. Same-day shifts are 31% of independent posts and fill only 58% of the time.
  • Fill rate = filled ÷ posted. Owner: Head of Supply.
  • Active workers: workers with three or more shifts in the trailing 30 days.
  • Activation rate of new sign-ups: share who work three or more shifts in their first month. Only 2,370 of 7,900 Q3 registrants (30%) have worked at all.
  • Completion rate = worked ÷ filled. Owner: COO.
  • Verification coverage: share of filled shifts confirmed by the venue. Today it's 64%.
  • No-show and dispute rate: 6% of confirmed shifts. Rescue-filled shifts run at 13%, against 4% for the rest.
  • Net take (the paired measure) = completed shifts × average shift value × 18%, minus incentives. Owner: Finance lead, to be named. The brief names no CFO.

Paired business measure: net take

Net take is the number that tells us whether incentives pay for themselves. The rescue program is the clearest case. At last month's 6,200 rescue fills, $93,000 in bonuses against roughly $154,000 of take on those shifts (assuming the Q3 average shift value) means the bonus absorbs about 60% of take before counting the extra no-shows. That is a reasonable trade if it saves fills that would otherwise be lost, but we need the net figure to know.

How it could be gamed, and guardrails

  1. Fill rate bought with bonuses. Report rescue fills separately, with their cost. Cap incentive spend at 50% of take on each completed shift. Rescue is at about 60% today, so it breaches the cap.
  2. Completed shifts inflated by auto-confirmation. The 36% of fills nobody confirms are currently assumed worked. Count a shift only once it is confirmed or its dispute window closes undisputed. Target verification coverage of 90% or more.
  3. Sign-up bonuses inflating supply. The North Star doesn't use registrations. The guardrail is the activation rate and three-month retention of each sign-up cohort. Today it is 66% for workers who hit three shifts in month one, against 12% for everyone else.
  4. Posting inflated with unfillable shifts. Track fill rate by segment, and 24-hour same-day fill separately. Watch venue retention.
  5. GMV growth from price. Show GMV per completed shift alongside total GMV, so price increases are visible.
  6. Concentration in chains. Independent active venues must not fall quarter over quarter, and independent churn stays at or below 5% a quarter (the Q2 level). Chains are now 46% of GMV, so this is the risk to watch.
  7. No-show rate. Keep it at or below 5% of verified shifts overall.

What each team's metric becomes

  • CEO: GMV becomes net take revenue as the paired business measure. GMV stays in the board pack, with a price/volume split.
  • Head of Demand: shifts posted becomes active venues and completed shifts from venues we retain. A post counts only as an input, not as success.
  • Head of Supply: active workers becomes three-month retained workers, by sign-up cohort. Fill rate is reported with rescue fills shown separately.
  • COO: fill rate becomes completion rate and verification coverage, plus cost per completed shift. Fill rate stays as an input.

Data gaps to close before the board

  • Baseline. Because 36% of fills are unverified, we cannot state the exact Q3 completed-shift count. Filled shifts (71,000 a month) is an upper bound.
  • Enterprise GMV per filled shift fell from about $148 to $143 despite the 11% rate rise. I can't explain this from the data. The rate rise also applies only from August, so Q3 contains only part of it. We need shift-mix data.
  • Same-day share in Q2 for independents isn't provided, so we can't say how much of their fill decline is mix rather than demand.
  • Rescue economics use the Q3 average shift value as a stand-in. We need actual rescue shift values, and the sign-up bonus cost, which the brief doesn't give.

Decisions for the offsite

  1. Adopt completed shifts as the North Star, with the definition above.
  2. Adopt net take as the paired measure.
  3. Approve the guardrail thresholds, including the 50% incentive cap.
  4. Decide the rescue program: keep as is, cap it, or redesign it. My recommendation is to keep it only for shifts where the net take stays positive after the bonus.
  5. Name the owner of net take.

Grades and run details

Decision model 82 · LLM judge 80
Decision model checks
  • failUses the supplied evidence correctly16%
  • passAddresses the actual decision80%
  • passRespects explicit constraints22%
  • passIdentifies material uncertainty94%
  • partialAvoids unsupported claims30%
  • passProduces the required deliverable30%
  • passSees the growth is narrow100%
  • passChecks the North Star can be measured100%
  • passSees the fill rate being bought100%
  • passOne North Star for both sides77%
  • passMeasures value created, not captured85%
  • failGets the base of every number right33%
  • passBreaks it into inputs teams can move100%
  • passSays how it could be gamed100%
Run
Run
#1
API response time
48 s
Submitted
8 Oct 2026

Usable with a quick edit9 of 14 checks passed

The memo is comprehensive and well-reasoned; the only error is a minor misstatement about bonus spend allocation, which can be fixed with a quick edit.

Output

MEMORANDUM

TO: Executive Team FROM: Staff Product Manager DATE: October 24, 2024 SUBJECT: Crewmate North Star Metric Recommendation for Offsite & Board Reporting

---

1. Executive Summary: The False Comfort of Top-Line Growth

In Q3, GMV grew 15.3% to $9.8M. On the surface, the marketplace looks healthy. In reality, that growth masks an accelerating decay in our core business.

The GMV increase was driven almost entirely by four enterprise clients: they expanded shift volume by 62% and raised hourly rates by 11%, increasing their share of GMV from 34% to 46%. Meanwhile, our 2,790 independent venues—the diversified bedrock of our marketplace—are failing: * Independent shift volume dropped by 4,800 fills/month (-11%) despite posts increasing to 58,000. * Independent fill rate plunged from 78.9% to 67.9%, falling below the critical 70% threshold where 6-month retention collapses from 84% to 41%. * Independent venue quarterly churn nearly doubled from 5% to 9%. * Operations spent $93,000 last month ($1.1M annualized) on $15 "rescue bonuses" to prop up same-day fill rates, which carry an unacceptable 13% no-show rate. * Supply spent heavily on $25 sign-up bonuses; 70% of those new sign-ups never worked a single shift.

Each team is currently optimizing for a siloed proxy that actively harms the broader platform. We must align around a single, un-gameable measure of marketplace health.

---

2. Recommended North Star Metric: Successfully Completed Shifts (SCS)

Definition: The count of shifts that are matched, worked, and completed without a dispute or no-show.

$$\text{Successfully Completed Shifts (SCS)} = \text{Shifts Claimed} \times (1 - \text{No-Show / Dispute Rate})$$

#### Why This Metric? 1. Captures Mutual Value Exchange: Venues don't pay for posted shifts or claimed shifts; they pay for labor that shows up. Workers don't benefit from registrations; they benefit from earned wages. SCS represents the exact transaction where value is realized and Crewmate earns its 18% fee. 2. Exposes False Liquidity: Fills that result in no-shows (currently 13% for rescue shifts and 6% baseline) destroy venue trust. Fill rate treats a no-show as a success until a dispute occurs; SCS counts only real completions. 3. Corrects Cross-Functional Misalignment: To grow SCS, Demand cannot post unfillable shifts, Supply cannot recruit ghost workers, and Ops cannot paper over structural matching issues with subsidy-driven, unreliable fills.

---

3. Metric Tree and Input Ownership

``` [North Star: Successfully Completed Shifts (SCS)] | +--------------------------------+--------------------------------+ | | [Fill Volume] [Fulfillment Reliability] | | +-----+-------------------------+ +-------------+-------------+ | | | | [Fillable Shift Demand] [Retained Worker Supply] [Attendance Rate] [Dispute-Free Rate] (Demand Team) (Supply Team) (Operations) (Product/Ops) ```

Each tier-one input has a single owner accountable for driving it:

Input MetricOwnerStrategic Objective
:---:---:---
1. Fillable Shift DemandHead of DemandMaximize shifts posted with $>24\text{h}$ lead time. Shift distribution currently sets supply up to fail: 31% of indie posts are same-day ($<24\text{h}$), converting at an abysmal 58% fill rate.
2. Activated Core WorkersHead of SupplyWorkers completing $\ge 3$ shifts in month one. Workers reaching this threshold have a 66% 3-month retention rate, compared to just 12% for those who do not. Vanity registrations must be abandoned.
3. Match Efficiency & Fill RateHead of ProductMatch speed and algorithmic discovery. Product must improve worker routing to high-churn independent venues without relying on manual operational interventions.
4. Fulfillment ReliabilityHead of OperationsEliminate no-shows and unconfirmed shifts. Currently, 36% of shifts require passive auto-confirmation, and rescue-bonus fills have more than triple the baseline no-show rate (13% vs. 4%).

---

4. Paired Business Measure: Net Contribution Margin per Shift

A North Star can encourage excessive spending to generate volume. To ensure sustainable, profitable growth, SCS must be paired with Net Contribution Margin per Completed Shift.

$$\text{Net Contribution Margin} = (\text{Take Rate} \times \text{Shift Value}) - (\text{Acquisition Subsidies} + \text{Rescue Bonuses} + \text{Dispute Costs})$$

  • Why it matters: In Q3, Ops spent $93,000/month on rescue fills, and Supply spent $197,500 on registration bonuses for workers who never activated. Subsidies directly cannibalized the marketplace margin.
  • The Constraint: Teams cannot buy SCS growth through operational bailouts or uneconomic supply acquisition. Every completed shift must generate positive net platform margin.

---

5. Gaming Vectors and Guardrails

VectorHow It Could Be GamedMandatory Guardrail
:---:---:---
The "Rescue" LoopholeOps artificially inflates SCS by deploying bonuses to rescue low-lead-time shifts at high unit cost.Max 3% Subsidized Shifts: Subsidized shifts capped at 3% of total fills; rescue fills with $>5\%$ no-show rate forfeit bonus payouts.
Enterprise BiasTeams focus exclusively on the 4 enterprise accounts to hit raw SCS volume, abandoning the higher-margin independent base.Independent Floor: Independent venue SCS must account for $\ge 55\%$ of total SCS; independent venue 6-month retention must stay $\ge 80\%$.
Passive ConfirmationsTeams ignore verification because unconfirmed shifts (36%) default to "worked" status after a dispute window.Verification Coverage: $\ge 85\%$ active venue verification in-app before a shift is classified as completed in the primary SCS reporting.

---

6. Re-anchoring the Executive Team: What Current Metrics Become

To establish SCS as our operational standard, the executive team must reframe their existing target metrics from headline drivers to supporting inputs:

#### CEO: GMV $\rightarrow$ The Enterprise Valuation Output * What it becomes: A downstream financial output metric for quarterly investor updates. * Why: GMV inflated by rate hikes and enterprise concentration gave false confidence while 9% of our independent client base vanished. GMV will grow healthily only if SCS grows sustainably.

#### Head of Demand: Shifts Posted $\rightarrow$ Liquidity-Adjusted Posts * What it becomes: Advance-notice shifts posted ($>24\text{h}$ lead time) with market-clearing rates. * Why: Unfilled posts drive churn. Posting low-lead-time, below-market shifts destroys venue trust when fill rates sit at 58%. Demand's target is shifts that can realistically clear.

#### Head of Supply: Active Workers $\rightarrow$ Activated Core Workers ($3+$ shifts/month) * What it becomes: Cohort activation rate within 30 days of onboarding. * Why: Raw registrations jumped to 7,900 via a $25 bonus, but only 30% ever worked. Focusing on workers reaching 3+ shifts increases 90-day retention by $5.5\times$ (66% vs. 12%), creating dependable supply.

#### COO: Gross Fill Rate $\rightarrow$ Net Verified Completion Rate * What it becomes: $\text{Completed Shifts} \div \text{Posted Shifts}$ net of cancellations, no-shows, and rescue subsidies. * Why: Buying fill rate with a 13% no-show rate and a $93,000 monthly subsidy masks operational deficits. Operations must optimize for clean, reliable shifts, not emergency rescue band-aids.

---

7. Recommendation for the Offsite

At next week's offsite, we should formally adopt Successfully Completed Shifts (SCS) as our sole operational North Star, paired with Net Contribution Margin per Shift.

Adopting SCS unifies product, supply, demand, and operations behind marketplace quality, directly targets our independent churn crisis, and presents the Board with a repeatable growth engine rather than masked churn.

Claims the judge couldn’t find in the brief

  • Supply spent $197,500 on registration bonuses for workers who never activated.

Grades and run details

Decision model 71 · LLM judge 73
Decision model checks
  • failUses the supplied evidence correctly64%
  • passAddresses the actual decision60%
  • partialRespects explicit constraints26%
  • partialIdentifies material uncertainty43%
  • failAvoids unsupported claims29%
  • passProduces the required deliverable53%
  • passSees the growth is narrow100%
  • passChecks the North Star can be measured98%
  • passSees the fill rate being bought100%
  • passOne North Star for both sides100%
  • passMeasures value created, not captured99%
  • failGets the base of every number right39%
  • passBreaks it into inputs teams can move98%
  • passSays how it could be gamed100%
Run
Run
#1
API response time
29 s
Submitted
5 Oct 2026

Needs more than a quick edit9 of 14 checks passed

The memo contains an incorrect cost figure ($197k) and unsupported causal claims that would need correction before a PM could rely on it without re-checking the evidence.

Output

MEMORANDUM

TO: Executive Team FROM: Staff Product Manager, Crewmate DATE: October 24, 2023 SUBJECT: North Star Metric Recommendation & Offsite Alignment

---

Executive Summary

Next week, we must select a single North Star metric for the board. Currently, our teams are locally optimized: Demand chases posted shifts, Supply chases registrations, and Ops chases fill rate. Meanwhile, the CEO tracks GMV, which is a lagging scoreboard, not a driver.

To fix this, our North Star must capture sustainable marketplace liquidity. I recommend we set our North Star as Completed Shift Value (CSV), paired with a health guardrail of Gross Margin.

---

The Recommendation: Completed Shift Value (CSV)

#### Why not the alternatives? * GMV (CEO preference): GMV is vanity. In Q3, our GMV grew from $8.5M to $9.8M, but enterprise chains drove that growth solely by raising hourly rates 11%. Independent volume actually degraded. GMV masks marketplace health and rewards inflation. * Shifts Posted (Demand): Drives low-quality supply ingestion. Independents are already posting shifts that fail to fill, leading to churn (venues with <70% fill rates drop out at a 59% rate). * Active Workers (Supply): Driven by vanity sign-ups ($25 bonus cost us $197k in Q3 for registrants who never worked). * Fill Rate (COO): Can be artificially inflated by restricting demand or via expensive artificial interventions (e.g., Ops’ $15 rescue bonus, which is masking a bleeding independent segment).

#### Why Completed Shift Value (CSV)? CSV represents the actual dollar value of shifts that are successfully worked and confirmed. It directly ties our 18% take rate to real economic activity, stripping out pricing inflation, unfulfilled demand, and ghost shifts. It forces Demand, Supply, and Ops to pull in the same direction: matching real workers to real shifts that actually happen.

---

The Business Measure Pair

A North Star cannot stand alone without a quality/sustainability check. * North Star: Completed Shift Value (CSV) * Paired Business Measure: Gross Margin ($)

Why? CSV can be gamed by heavy discounting or expensive operational workarounds (like our $15 rescue bonus, which cost $93k last month alone). Pairing CSV with Gross Margin ensures we are growing profitably, not subsidizing our way to top-line numbers.

---

Metric Tree & Owners

To move CSV, every team owns a specific input in the compounding loop.

``` [NORTH STAR: Completed Shift Value (CSV)] | +---------------------------+---------------------------+ | | [Total Completed Shifts] [Average Shift Value] | | +---------------------------+ | | | (Owned by Enterprise [Independent CSV] [Enterprise CSV] & Independent PMs) | | (Head of Demand / (Head of Enterprise Sales) Independent PM) ```

#### Metric Tree Inputs & Owners

1. Independent Completed Shifts (Owner: Head of Demand / Independent PM) * Sub-input: Independent Shifts Posted (Guardrail: maintain >80% fill rate). * Sub-input: Independent Fill Rate. 2. Enterprise Completed Shifts (Owner: Head of Enterprise Sales) * Sub-input: Enterprise Shifts Posted (Q3: 34k/mo). * Sub-input: Enterprise Fill Rate (Q3: 93% — must maintain SLAs). 3. Worker Activation & Retention (Owner: Head of Supply) * Sub-input: 30-Day D1-to-D30 Retention (% of workers completing $\ge 3$ shifts in month one; currently the key predictor of 3-month retention at 66% vs 12%). 4. Marketplace Integrity & Completion (Owner: COO) * Sub-input: Shift Confirmation Rate (closing the gap from our current 64% manual confirmation baseline). * Sub-input: No-show / Dispute Rate (keeping it <5%).

---

Gaming Risks & Guardrails

How CSV Could Be GamedThe DangerGuardrail
:---:---:---
1. Rescue Bonus Addiction<br>(Ops artificially inflating completions by throwing $15 bonuses at same-day shifts).Destroys unit economics. Rescue-filled shifts have a 13% no-show rate (vs 4% baseline) and eat our margin.Rescue Subsidy Cap: Total rescue bonuses cannot exceed 2% of monthly gross margin. Ops must fix matching latency instead of buying liquidity.
2. Enterprise Price Inflating<br>(Ramping up shift wages to juice CSV without adding volume).Alienates independent venues and burns enterprise contract budgets early.Average Hourly Rate Variance: Enterprise/Independent shift rates cannot outpace local wage inflation by >5% QoQ without product approval.
3. Fake Registrations / Low-Bar Matching<br>(Pushing unqualified workers into shifts to hit volume).Venue churn. Venues below 90% fill rate churn heavily; 9% of independents already left in Q3 due to poor fill rates.Venue Retention Floor: 6-month retention of independent venues must not drop below 80% for cohorts with $\ge 90\%$ fill rates.

---

Team Metric Transformations

To align execution with the new North Star, existing team KPIs must evolve:

  • CEO / Board:
  • Old: GMV ($9.8M Q3 average).
  • New: Completed Shift Value (CSV) and Gross Margin ($).
  • Head of Demand:
  • Old: Raw shifts posted (incentivized spamming unfillable indie shifts).
  • New: Independent Completed Shift Value (ICSV), subject to a $\ge 80\%$ fill rate minimum.
  • Head of Supply:
  • Old: Raw worker registrations (incentivized wasteful $25 sign-up bonuses that yielded low-intent users).
  • New: Worker Activation Rate (% of new registrants who complete $\ge 3$ shifts in their first 30 days).
  • COO / Operations:
  • Old: Overall raw fill rate.
  • New: Net Reliable Fill Rate (Total completed shifts minus no-shows/disputes, excluding unviable rescue-subsidized interventions).
  • Enterprise Sales:
  • Old: Enterprise shift volume.
  • New: Enterprise Contract CSV Yield & Renewal Rate (ensuring our 4 annual contract chains scale predictably without margin erosion).

Conclusion

By adopting CSV and Gross Margin, we give the board a honest reflection of our marketplace health, eliminate perverse incentives across Demand and Supply, and force Ops to solve systemic matching issues rather than masking them with cash. Let’s lock this in at the offsite.

Claims the judge couldn’t find in the brief

  • enterprise chains drove that growth solely by raising hourly rates 11%.
  • $25 bonus cost us $197k in Q3 for registrants who never worked.
  • Ops’ $15 rescue bonus, which is masking a bleeding independent segment.
  • 9% of independents already left in Q3 due to poor fill rates.

Grades and run details

Decision model 68 · LLM judge 60
Decision model checks
  • failUses the supplied evidence correctly63%
  • passAddresses the actual decision53%
  • partialRespects explicit constraints37%
  • partialIdentifies material uncertainty68%
  • failAvoids unsupported claims33%
  • partialProduces the required deliverable25%
  • passSees the growth is narrow61%
  • passChecks the North Star can be measured85%
  • passSees the fill rate being bought100%
  • passOne North Star for both sides87%
  • passMeasures value created, not captured17%
  • failGets the base of every number right53%
  • passBreaks it into inputs teams can move99%
  • passSays how it could be gamed100%
Run
Run
#1
Time to output
9 s
Submitted
5 Oct 2026

Check by check

Where the outputs differ comes first. Open a check to read the judge’s reasons. “Mixed” means the two graders disagreed.

Where they differ 5

Uses the supplied evidence correctlyMixedWrongWrong
Haiku 5.5 · API

All factual claims about the current situation are taken correctly from the brief or derived by accurate arithmetic.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The claim that Supply spent $197,500 on registration bonuses for workers who never activated is not supported; the total spend was $197,500, but some of those workers did activate.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

The $197k cost claim is incorrect, and several causal statements (e.g., 'solely by raising rates', 'due to poor fill rates') are presented as fact without support.

Identifies material uncertaintyMixedWrongWrong
Haiku 5.5 · API

The output lists data gaps but does not specify how resolving them could change the decision or what thresholds would alter the call, missing the requirement.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The output does not identify any unknowns that could change the decision or how they would be resolved.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It does not name specific unknowns that could change the decision or how they would be resolved.

Avoids unsupported claimsRightWrongWrong
Haiku 5.5 · API

Interpretations are not presented as unqualified facts; the output avoids unsupported causal claims.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The output presents the $197,500 as spent on non-activated workers as fact, which is not established by the evidence.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It presents interpretations like 'solely by raising rates' and 'masking a bleeding independent segment' as established facts.

One North Star for both sidesMixedRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

Though completed shifts inherently require both sides, the memo does not explain why this two-sided value matters in a marketplace, as the criterion demands.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

SCS captures value for both venues and workers, as it requires a completed shift without dispute.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

Completed Shift Value only rises when a venue and a worker both get value, and the memo explains why that matters for marketplace liquidity.

Gets the base of every number rightMixedMixedWrong
Haiku 5.5 · API

All percentages and rates are computed correctly with the appropriate bases and any ambiguous bases are stated.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

All derived percentages and rates are correctly computed from the supplied data.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

The $197k cost for non-working registrants is miscalculated; the correct figure is $138,250.

All mixed 1

Addresses the actual decisionMixedMixedMixed
Haiku 5.5 · API

The memo commits to a North Star but does not say what result or condition would change that recommendation, as required by the criterion.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The output does not state what result or condition would change the recommendation.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

The memo does not state what result or condition would change the recommendation.

All got right 8

Respects explicit constraintsRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

The output is a memo under 1,200 words that includes every required section and respects the prohibition on GMV or shifts posted as the North Star.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo is within 1,200 words, in memo form, and addresses all requested elements.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

The memo is under 1,200 words, includes all required elements, and does not recommend GMV or shifts posted as the North Star.

Produces the required deliverableRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

The memo is complete, in the correct form for the exec team, within word count, and has all requested elements, making it actionable.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo includes the North Star, metric tree with owners, business measure, gaming and guardrails, and redefined team metrics, and is usable.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

The memo is complete, in the right form for the exec team, and covers all requested components.

Sees the growth is narrowRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

It clearly shows chains growing while independents declined in filled shifts and fill rate, and creates an explicit guardrail tracking independent venues.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo clearly shows the split between enterprise growth and independent decline, and includes an independent floor guardrail.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It shows chains up, independents' filled shifts and fill rate down, more independents leaving, and tracks independent venues via a separate input and guardrail.

Checks the North Star can be measuredRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

It flags the 64% confirmation gap and proposes counting only confirmed/undisputed shifts to make the North Star measurable.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo flags the 36% unconfirmed shifts and proposes a verification coverage guardrail to ensure measurability.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It flags the 64% confirmation gap and makes improving confirmation rate a COO-owned input.

Sees the fill rate being boughtRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

It uses the 13% no-show rate vs 4%, the rescue cost, and sets guardrails like a cost cap to stop the metric being bought.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo uses the 13% no-show rate and cost to highlight the issue and sets a guardrail capping subsidized shifts and no-show rate.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It uses the 13% no-show rate and $93k cost to show rescue fills inflate numbers, and sets a rescue subsidy cap guardrail.

Measures value created, not capturedRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

Completed shifts measure value delivered to customers, with net take kept as a separate business measure.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

SCS measures value delivered (completed shifts), while Net Contribution Margin is the separate business measure.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

CSV measures value delivered (shifts actually worked), and Gross Margin is kept as a separate business measure.

Breaks it into inputs teams can moveRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

It breaks completed shifts into input metrics with clear owners (Demand, Supply, COO) and pairs it with net take.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The metric tree breaks SCS into fill volume and fulfillment reliability, with owners for each input, and pairs with Net Contribution Margin.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It breaks CSV into input metrics (Independent/Enterprise Completed Shifts, Worker Activation, Confirmation Rate) with owners, and pairs with Gross Margin.

Says how it could be gamedRightRightRight
Haiku 5.5 · API

It names realistic gaming vectors (rescue bonuses, auto-confirmation, sign-up inflation) and proposes corresponding guardrails.

Gemini 3.8 Flash · API

The memo identifies gaming vectors like rescue loophole, enterprise bias, and passive confirmations, with specific guardrails.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini

It names three realistic gaming risks (rescue bonus addiction, enterprise price inflating, fake registrations) and sets guardrails for each.

Results

Every setup we’ve tested on this task type, across all its tasks and repeats, graded on the current checklist. Calibrated.

#Model · HarnessTask scoreDecision modelLLM judgeRunsCritical failures
1Sonnet 5.5withAPI95.996.72None
2GPT-6.1 SolwithAPI97.793.32None
3GPT-6 LunawithAPI95.588.32None
4GPT-6 AstrawithChatGPT94.288.32None
5Opus 5.5withClaude94.680.82None
6Haiku 5.5withAPI88.881.72None
7Gemini 3.8 FlashwithAPI78.965.82None
8Gemini 3.5 Flash-LitewithGemini54.438.321 capped

What you get for the cost

GPT-6 Luna · API scores within 4 points of Sonnet 5.5 · API at about a twentieth of the cost.

Task score against relative cost for each setup. The table below has the same figures.304050607080901001×3×10×30×Cost per output, relative to the cheapest setup (log scale) →↑ Task scoreSonnet 5.5 · API: task score 96, 22× the cheapestGPT-6.1 Sol · API: task score 96, 9.6× the cheapestGPT-6 Luna · API: task score 92, the cheapestGPT-6 Astra · ChatGPT: task score 91, 52× the cheapestOpus 5.5 · Claude: task score 86, 36× the cheapestHaiku 5.5 · API: task score 86, the cheapestGemini 3.8 Flash · API: task score 71, 7.5× the cheapestGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini: task score 44, 1.8× the cheapest, 1 critical failureSonnet 5.5 · APIGPT-6.1 Sol · APIGPT-6 Luna · APIGPT-6 Astra · ChatGPTOpus 5.5 · ClaudeHaiku 5.5 · APIGemini 3.8 Flash · APIGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini
Best valueNobody beats these on both score and costAt least one critical failure
Task score and relative cost by setup
SetupTask scoreRelative cost (cheapest = 1)
GPT-6 Luna · API921.0×
Haiku 5.5 · API861.1×
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite · Gemini441.8×
Gemini 3.8 Flash · API717.5×
GPT-6.1 Sol · API969.6×
Sonnet 5.5 · API9622×
Opus 5.5 · Claude8636×
GPT-6 Astra · ChatGPT9152×

Cost is each output’s tokens at the model’s list price, shown relative to the cheapest setup. Runs done in an app have no usage meter, so theirs are estimated from the same setup’s measured runs. How we compare cost

About the task

The PM job

Choosing the metric the whole company steers by.

Why it matters

Pick revenue and you steer by the rear-view mirror. Pick a vanity metric and teams will happily grow it while the product gets worse.

What good looks like

  • Measures value delivered to customers, not value captured
  • Grounded in what predicts retention in the data
  • Broken into input metrics a team can own
  • Says how it could be gamed, with guardrails

Deliberately not measured

  • Dashboard design
  • Naming
Capability tested

Metric design

The failure we’re looking for

Revenue, or a vanity metric, as the North Star

Grading

Decision model and LLM judge, calibrated against a blind PM review